CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105

Mr. Ted Weiss, President
T.H. Weiss, Inc.
2 Johnson Road
Lawrence, NY 11559

RE: The tariff classification of QPatch 16 and QPatch HT from Denmark

Dear Mr. Weiss:

In your letter dated July 17, 2007 for Sophion Bioscience, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was provided.

You are requesting the classification of “QPatch 16 and QPatch HT automated patch clamp systems.”

Per the undated sheet you provided from Sophion, “The patch clamp method allows the measurement of very small electrical currents (~1 x 10?¹° A) in single living cells.”

From the Product Specification of the Q Patch HT-Automated Patch Clamp System, “It provides the user with genuine patch clamp data based on true gigaseals.” Also, it is capable of “Four hours fully automated operation,” and it weighs about 775 pounds.

You propose classification in HTSUS 9027.80. However, there is no indication that the data analyzes the elements or compounds of the cells. The data of interest is the measurement of extremely small electrical currents within the cell.

The applicable subheading for your items will be 9030.84.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “other” instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities, with a recording device. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division